Monday, October 29, 2012

Laced




Photos by Kofi (aka Amoa Photography), October 2012
Mauvais and Lixie Din

Had another duo model shoot! :] It went well. I am glad to be finally seeing some sample photos. I always enjoy me some black and white photos. The varying textures of our body stockings (a first for the both of us haha) looks neat, too. This was the last shoot I did....have not done any modeling since :[



Sunday, October 21, 2012

Freeee

So my nail fell off. It brings me relief because it no longer snags in my hair when I am washing it in the shower and there is no longer a huge dark spot on my finger. It still looks weird, but feels better and is much easier to work around, I think.
I had a shoot in SF yesterday with a new model and photographer. An enjoyable shoot! I left feeling accomplished and pleased to have met some new talented people :]
So, I'm responding back to messages for shoots. It's silly to have stopped, but I do sometimes get overwhelmed with life and with insecurities (which, I believe modeling is slowly going to be helping me get past all that).

Yay freedom! And coffee.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Nailed

[Oh boy, a shitty webcam photo of me! No makeup, un-showered and with a smashed nail that is falling off....]

I have been meaning to update for a while, but again, I've allowed some sort of monster sneak back into my life, which has left me feeling irritable, lacking confidence, and overall discontent. 

 I have not done any modeling for a while. I have not been feeling 100% lately, and would rather not model until I feel better and have a better grip on my classes....again. I don't want to half-ass a modeling gig. Then there is the fact that I smashed my left index finger in my car door about a month or two ago, and the nail is (unfortunately) falling off...not a pretty sight. But it may take a few months for it to heal...and I don't want to wait that long to model.
x_________x
So I am hoping things will work out...modeling or not. Keep patience, everyone...

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Hmm

[Artworks compared are shown here through saving a screenshot. No alterations of the photos themselves besides cropping & resizing for the purpose of them fitting in this blog ;) ]


I guess I do nearly the same thing for long poses... Hmm...
But at least it makes for an interesting comparison! I love seeing different representations of myself. It's like hearing remixes of a song you really love. I particularly like comparing these two works because I am doing very similar poses, but they're mirrored, and the way each artist handled portraying me is also very different. Both based on realism, I suppose, but one much looser and the other much more refined.
 
The left side is a watercolor piece is by Big Al, who does caricature : http://www.bigalart.com/
It was a 40 minute pose, no breaks. I love the way Al captured my facial features in such simple lines. I guess that shows just how good he is as a caricature artist!

The right side is the finished drawing by Ryan Frederickson (remember this?)
It was several 3 hour sessions over the course of several weeks....with breaks, of course. The original drawing is truly a masterpiece, but this image shows it well enough: http://www.flickr.com/photos/rf_studio/8005214474/sizes/h/in/photostream/


I have been almost desperately wanting to collect images of drawings/paintings people have done of me for a while now, to add to my modeling portfolio so that prospective artists who are thinking of working with me can have a sense of how I look on paper :P


In other news, I've been taking another unofficial break from modeling. I began missing having time for myself, and even with only two classes this semester there is much work to be done. I am open to photoshoots and life drawing gigs again however! :]

Another thing that has been frustrating is trying to schedule/organize photoshoots with other models and photographers for my couple figure modeling project. It doesn't seem like it should be hard, but so far I have not had much luck in actually scheduling anything, but there may be a shoot on the horizon for me soon...

In the meantime, I should really get back into regaining all that flexibility I used to have...







Follow Mauvais via Email :]

Followers